Profile

KEENE, Walter Rashbrooke
(Service number 6/2678)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 April 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 17 April 1915 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs Braid, Church Street West, Timaru
Occupation Bricklayer
Previous Military Experience 2 years in Senior Cadets; 2 years in Territorials; 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George KEENE (father), Smithfield, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 142 lbs.Chest measurement 32½-35 inches.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinfocements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli, Mudros); Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 April 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Bricklayer

Death

Date 9 December 1973 Age 78 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Purewa Crematorium, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Rashbrook KEENE was one of five sons of George Sydney and Lydia (née Marshall) Keene who served in World War One. Walter was educated at Waimataitai School, Timaru. Walter married Dorothy Alice Marriott in 1926. He had met her in London while on leave from service during the war. Dorothy travelled to New Zealand after the war.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 August 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0063016) [13 August 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5968 0443639) [13 August 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB