Profile

HORNBROOK, Percy Lancelot Dudley
(Service number 36444)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 26 December 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 11 Market Street, Watlington, Timaru
Occupation Linotype operator
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. HORNBROOK (wife), care of Mr W. H. Husband, Claremont, via Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 13 November 1968 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 43, Plot 781
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percy Lancelot Dudley Hornbrook, the son of Edward Alexander and Elizabeth Emily (née Hutt) Hornbrook, was born on 26 December 1894 at Timaru. He attended Seadown School. Percy married Maggie Husband on 1 March 1916 at St Mary's, Timaru. their daughter, Eileen Madge, was born before Percy went overseas.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB