Profile

GUDSELL, Thomas Clayton
(Service number 32322)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 June 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Agnes GUDSELL (mother), Chamberland, Albury, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 December 1979 Age 83 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 142, Plot 394
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Clayton Gudsell was the son of Thomas and Agnes (née Hay) Gudsell. He married Margaret Leckie Morrison in 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB