Profile

GUDSELL, James Digby
(Service number 74387)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 13 November 1897 Place of Birth Beaconsfield, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. GUDSELL (mother), Glendonald, Albury, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 11 October 1918
Transport Moeraki
Embarked From Transhipped at sydney for Suez Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 April 1976 Age 78 years
Place of Death Hastings
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hawke's Bay Crematorium; ashes interred Hastings Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Digby Gudsell was the son of Thomas and Agnes (née Hay) Gudsell. He married Annie Bella Willcock in 1929.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 June 2017]; hawke's Bay Cremation Record & Hastings Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [29 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB