Profile

GRUHN, Arthur
(Service number 46520)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 June 1884 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Accountant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mary GRUHN (mother), Avenue Street, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 May 1961 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 79, Plot 771
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Gruhn was born on 18 June 1884 at Timaru, the second of the three sons of Prussian-born Christopher Gruhn and his English wife, Mary née Froggatt. he was educated at Timaru Main School, moving from the Infants Class to the Upper School after two years. His father, a fishrrman, drowned in December 1904. His brother frederick Gruhn, an insurance agent, was called up for service. Arthur died on 26 may 1961, the last survivor of this little family in New Zealand.

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 June 2017]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [29 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB