Profile

GRAYBURN, Fred Watson
(Service number 6/1065)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 September 1894 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H. GRAYBURN, orari, South Canterbury
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 April 1987 Age 93 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 551, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Fred Watson Grayburn was the son of Harland and Hannah Grayburn. He married Vera Maud Chalmers in 1920.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Aaffairs) [29 June 2017]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [9 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB