Profile

GLANVILLE, Eric Victor
(Service number 70937)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 22 June 1897 Place of Birth Milford

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rakaia
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. GLANVILLE (mother), Pareora West, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, Specialists Company
Date 16 May 1918
Transport ionic
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Signal Company, Machine Gun Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 17 June 1980 Age 83 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Eric Victor Glanville was the son of William John and Edith Annie (née May) Glanville, of Pareora East. he was educated at Milford and Pareora West schools.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB