Profile

GILLINGHAM, Stephen England
(Service number 40146)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 12 June 1881 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Private Bag, Mangakau, Gisborne
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. GILLINGHAM (wife), Lytton Road, Gisborne
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements, E Company
Date 27 July 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Sheepfarmer

Death

Date 8 June 1950 Age 68 years
Place of Death Gisborne
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Taruheru Cemetery, Gisborne
Memorial Reference Block XIII, Plot 22
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stephen England Gillingham was the son of Stephen England and Emily Louisa (née Moore) Gillingham. He attended Kakahu Bush School in 1888.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB