Profile

GILBERT, John James
(Service number 6/4041)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 July 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Market Street, Watlington, Timaru
Occupation Railway servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss E. GILBERT (sister), Market Street, Watlington, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Railway servant

Death

Date *1955 Age 58 years
Place of Death Whanganui
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Aramoho Cemetery, Whanganui
Memorial Reference Plot 104, RSA Lawn, B
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John James Gilbert was the son of James and Harriet (née Weavers) Gilbert.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB