Profile

BOWKETT, Thomas
(Service number 76171)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 May 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 60 College Road, Timaru
Occupation Art dealer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah Eleanor BOWKETT (wife), 60 College Road, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Bowkett was the son of Thomas and Sarah (née Cleaver) Bowkett. Thomas married Sarah Eleanor Julian on 14 November 1915 at Timaru. Daughter Mary lorraine was born in 1916 at Timaru and a second daughter, Doreen, was born in 1917 at Timaru. thomas was drawn in the ballott in November 1917. His brothers, Humphrey James and John Cleaver, served in World War One.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [29 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB