Profile

MUNRO, Alexander John
(Service number 15936)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 July 1892 Place of Birth Lyttelton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Four Peaks, Canterbury
Occupation farm servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. MUNRO (father), Te Moana, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Mixed farmer

Death

Date 6 June 1951 Age 58 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1A, Plot 424
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander John Munro was the son of John and Margaret (née Ross) Munro. He married Lilian Constance Sanderson on 4 March 1927 at Christchurch. Alexander was an invalid pensioner at his death.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 June 2017]; Ruru Cemetery Christchurch burial record (Christchurch City Council) [245 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB