Profile

MOORE, William George
(Service number 16651)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 December 1885 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 40 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. J. MOORE (father), 40 Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William George Moore was the son of William Jeyes and Ellen Frances (née McCaa) Moore.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB