Profile

MOORE, Albert Henry
(Service number 63016)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 March 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Evans, Le Cren Street, Timaru
Occupation Wharfinger
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs A. H. MOORE (wife), C/o Mrs Evans, Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 November 1961 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 60, Plot 1638
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Henry Moore was the son of William Jeyes and Ellen Frances (née McCaa) Moore. He married Annie Evans on 8 May 1916 at Timaru. A daughter, Cathleen Ellen Moore, was born in August 1916.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [24 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB