Profile

MITCHELL, Thomas
(Service number 24/2249)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 December 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 December 1915 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment 287 Wellington Terrace
Occupation Civil servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. MITCHELL (father), 32 Dee Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 November 1986 Age 94 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Mitchell was the son of William John and Annie (née Roberts) Mitchell, and a brother of Albert Mitchell who also served in World War One. Thomas was educated at Waimataitai School where he was dux. From Waimtaitai he went on to High School.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB