Profile

McVEY, John
(Service number 53655)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 March 1886 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Annie McVEY (mother), Albury, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 13 August 1961 Age 75 years
Place of Death Hospital, Timaru; of Claremont
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 54, Plot 836
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John McVey was the eldest son of John McVey and his wife Annie née Morrison. He was educated at St Andrews School. In 1935 John married Florence Amelia Ward. Two brothers died in World War One - Daniel Morrison McVey in 1915 in Egypt and William Robert in 1917 in France; and brother Thomas George (also known as Harry) McVey served in World War One then died in 1941 in Italy, a casualty of World War Two.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 June 2017]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB