Profile

McPHERSON, Alexander John
(Service number 10507)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Staff Sergeant

Birth

Date 4 August 1892 Place of Birth Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 30 North Street, Timaru
Occupation Motor Mechanic 
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John McPHERSON (father), 30 North Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Engineers, Divisional Signallers Corps
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 March 1943 Age 50 years
Place of Death Timaru Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 132, Plot 313
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander John McPherson was the son of John and Emma Julia (née Vining) McPherson, of Studholme Junction. He married Jean McBain Meikle in 1920. lexander was a brother of Cyril McPherson who also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 June 2017]; Hall and Moore Funeral Directors records [21 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB