Profile

McMILLAN, Peter William
(Service number 62873)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 October 1896 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 137 Church Street, Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Daisy McMILLAN (wife), care of Mrs Brassell, Pareora West, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements, Specialist Company
Date 2 March 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

City Council employee

Death

Date 3 August 1981 Age 84 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 51, Plot 274
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter William McMillan was born on 2 October 1896, the son of Henry and Ellen (née Meechhen) McMillan. He married Daisy Brassell on 25 April 1917 at Pareora West. A son, Peter Roland, was born in 1917 at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB