Profile

McLACHLAN, George Herbert
(Service number 31026)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 30 December 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rolleston Station
Occupation Motor Mechanic 
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. McLACHLAN (mother), 12 Edward Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Specialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Secretary

Death

Date 12 July 1922 Age 27 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause Disease contracted on Active Service - TB ling
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Block B, Row 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Herbert McLachlan was the son of Archibald Lamont and Mary Elizabeth (nve Boyles) McLachlan, and abrother of angus Weller, Henry Lamont and William Arthur. He married Amy Kathleen Dwan on 22 September 1917 at Christchurch. George death was due to the TB contracted on Active Service.He was survived by his wife, a son and a daughter.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB