Profile

McILWRICK, Ronald Edward
(Service number 80089)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otaio, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs R. E. McILWRICK (wife), Otaio, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 19 September 1973 Age 85 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ronald Edward McIlwrick was born in August 1889 at Makikihi, the son of James Alexander and Georgina Susan (née Rodgers) McIlwrick.Ronald attended Makikihi School and Waimate High School. He was single when he enlisted, then he married Esther Agnes Parr on 24 April 1918 at St Mary's, Timaru, before embarking for England. Esther was a sister of Cuthbert, George, Stephen and Oliver Parr who all served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 June 2017]; Timaru Crematorium record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [19 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB