Profile

McDONALD, Charles
(Service number 27325)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Staff Sergeant

Birth

Date 15 October 1887 Place of Birth Orari Bridge

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Orari Bridge
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. D. McDONALD (father), Orari Bridge, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 22 December 1971 Age 84 years
Place of Death Orari Bridge
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Arundel Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 52, Plot 47
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles McDonald, 27325, was the son of Alexander and Agnes (née Waterston) McDonald.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 June 2017]; Arundel Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB