Profile

McCROSSAN, Ernest Owen
(Service number 43344)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 January 1892 Place of Birth Southbridge

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Arno, Waimate
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James McCROSSAN (father), Arno, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 31 May 1917
Transport Moeraki. Transhipped to Port Lincoln at Sydney.
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm manager

Death

Date 30 October 1965 Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 93, Plot 291
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest Owen McCrossan was the son of James and Elizabeth Mary (née Welsh) McCROSSAN. Ernest married Eileen Annie Mansfield in 1922. His brother John died of wounds in 1918 in France, and another brother, Frank, also served in World War One, Ernest and Frank embarking together.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB