Profile

MASLIN, Henry Stanley
(Service number 24/504)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 August 1882 Place of Birth Orari Station Road, Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Somerset House, Hawera
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs F. BROWN (sister), Eltham
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Plumber

Death

Date 30 October 1955 Age 73 years
Place of Death Public Hospital, Hawera
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hawera Cemetery
Memorial Reference Returned Services Association Area, Block LXX, Plot 12073
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Stanley Maslin was the son of Caleb Jesse and Mary (née Bethune) Maslin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 June 2017]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 June 2017]; hawera Cemetery burial record (south Taranaki District Council cemetery records) [13 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB