Profile

MASLIN, Fredrick Charles
(Service number 61330)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 September 1881 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Romahapa, Otago
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs E. MASLIN (wife), Romahapa
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements, D Company
Date 2 March 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 November 1962 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Area 44, Plot 118
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Fredrick Charles Maslin was the son of William Stephen and Hannah (née Clough( Maslin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 June 2017]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 June 2017]; Ruru Cemetery Christchurch headstone transcription (Canterbury Branch NZSG) [13 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB