Profile

GAITT, Charles Alexander
(Service number 4/1045)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 16 July 1883 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Taumarunui
Occupation Telegraph linesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Nurse GAITT (sister), Taurangi Street, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Divisional Signallers
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 9 October 1954 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Area D, Block 12, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Alexander Gaitt was the son of William and Elizabeth (née Lowthorpe) Gaitt of Waimate. Charles was a telegraph linesman living in Taumarunui when he enlisted. He married Minnie Clara Rees in 1922.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 June 2017]; NZ BDM (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 June 2017]; Kelvin grove Cemetery, Palmerston North, headstone image & burial record (Palmerston North Council) [25 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB