Profile

ANNEAR, Ernest
(Service number 9/2040)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 August 1895 Place of Birth Picton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 2 Crowden Avenue, South Dunedin
Occupation Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. H. ANNEAR (father), Babington Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, Otago Mounted Rifles, D Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 July 1962 Age 66 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Crematorium, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest Annear was the son of John Hayes and Elizabeth Jane Annear.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 June 2017]; Karori Crematorium Wellington record (Wellington City Council) [10 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB