Profile

ADAMS, George
(Service number 91321)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 March 1885 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 1 July 1918; (2) 29 August 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment (1) 199 Barbadoes Street, Christchurch; (2) 130 Fisher Street, Beckenham, Christchurch
Occupation (1) Attendant (Sunnyside Mental Asylum); (2) Military Policeman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin (1) Alice Agnes ADAMS (wife), 130 Fisher Street, Beckenham, Christchurch; (2) Mrs A. A. ADAMS (wife), 9 Church Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 May 1939 Age 54 years
Place of Death Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Adams was born in 1884, possibly the son of Charles and Ann (née Cullimore) Adams. His mother died in 1899 and his father in 1906. He married Alice Agnes Elstone in 1913 at Fairlie. Audrey was born in 1913 at Gisborne and Fairlie Beryl in 1915 at Timaru. A son Alfred George was born in 1924 while the family was living at Fairlie.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB