Profile

HART, James Francis
(Service number 38955)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 February 1880 Place of Birth Tuapeka West

Enlistment Information

Date 5 October 1916 Age 36 years
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Tuapeka Mounted Rifles - 5 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Bridget WEBB (sister), 20 Dundas Street, Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 11 stone 3 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-36½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - normal, both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fairly good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason On termination of period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 August 1948 Age 68 years
Place of Death 34 Newton Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru herald, 12 August 1948
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 97, Plot 294
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Francis Hart was the son of irish parents, James and Mary (née Mullins) Hart of Tuapeka West. At the time of enlisting, James F. Hart was farming on his own account at Morven. He underwent the medical examination at Waimate.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 June 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0051570) [18 June 2017], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W553962 0131624) [18 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 June 2017]; Timaru Herald, 22 September 1916, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 18 October 1916, 1 November 1916, Evening Star, 13 June 1919, Oamaru Mail, 22 September 1919 (Papers Past) [15 June 2017]; timaru Herald, 12 & 13 August 1948 (Timaru District Library) [16 June 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [16 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB