Profile

McKAY, Hugh Walter
(Service number 85700)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 February 1886 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 15 May 1918 Age 32 years
Address at Enlistment 5 Ranfurly Street, Timaru
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Alice Ingles McKAY (wife), 5 Ranfurly Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 Feet 4¾ inches. Weight 167 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion pale. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - right eye 6/24 corrected to 6/9, left eye 6/36. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from herbia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - weak vision. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work for 4 months 6 years ago on account of perforation following appendicitis. Operation scar appendicitis.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 November 1953 Age 66 years
Place of Death 7 Ranfurly Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 17 October 1953
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 46, Plot 387
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Walter McKAY, known as Walter, was the son of Scottish-born parents, Hugh and Jessie (née Adie) McKay, of Timaru. All his primary schooling was at Timaru Main, which he left in December 1898 for High School. Walter married Alice Ingles Walker on 2 October 1912 at the Timaru Trinity Presbyterian Church Manse. Their daughter Helen Lilian, who was born on 4 March 1914 at Timaru, died at the age of 21. Walter was a mechanic with the Timaru Post when he enlisted on 15 May 1918 after he had been drawn in the ballot. His brothers, Andrew and Donald, both served in World War One. Hugh Walter McKay was informant of his brother Andrew's death in 1946. .

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0074184) [20 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [20 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [20 June 2017]; Marriage record (South Canterbury Museum sighting) [20 June 2017]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 June 2017]; Timaru Herald, 17 October 1953 (Timaru District Library) [21 June 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [23 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB