Profile

GIBSON, David
(Service number N/N; 24414)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 January 1876 Place of Birth Papakaio, Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 1 June 1916; (2) 4 May 1917 Age (1) 40 years 4 months; (2) 41 years
Address at Enlistment Sutherlands
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience NZEF - medically unfit ulcerated stomach
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr James GIBSON (brother), Papakaio, Oamaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information (1) Height 5 feet 11½ inches. Weight 164 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, Haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. (2) Height 6 feet. Weight 156 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - right eye 6/6, left eye 6/12. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs both normal. Illnesses - yes. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - slight. Vaccinated. Bodily & mental health not good. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Class C2. Rejected from Trentham for ulcerated stomach. Still suffers from same.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 31 July 1920 Age 44 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 August 1920; Oamaru Mail, 2 August 1920
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 37, Plot 527
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Gibson was the fifth son of James and Joyce (née Cromie) Gibson. When he was drawn in the ballot in April 1917 he appealed. He had a history of chronic stomach trouble. He was rejected as unfit for military service. He was assigned to J Company, 17th Reinforcements. In 1917 he married Elizabeth Divan. After David's death in 1920 Elizabeth married his brother, Alexander Gibson, who served in World War One.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0044353) [27 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 June 2017]; School Admission Records (Oamaru Branch NZSG) [26 June 2017];Timaru Herald, 2, 3 & 20 August 1920, Oamaru Mail, 2 August 1920 (Papers Past) [26 June 2017] Waimate Advertiser

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB