Profile

SMITH, Cecil Eric
(Service number 73003)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 March 1894 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hereford Street, Timaru
Occupation Printer's machinist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. Hinkley (sister), Test Street, Oamaru
Religion Church of Christ
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 9 May 1918
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Newspaper machinist

Death

Date *1967 Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 138, Plot 41, 42
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Eric Smith was the third son of David Gordon and Elizabeth (née Velvin) Smith. Cecil married Kate Elizabeth Jane Walker on 10 February 1920 at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 May 2017]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TH

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB