Profile

LOACH, Albert Edward
(Service number 6/1172)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Colonel Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 October 1876 Place of Birth Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 17 Hewitt's Road, Christchurch
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Six children
Next of Kin Mrs A. E. LOACH (wife), 17 Hewitt's Road, Merivale, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or thenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded 18 September 1915 at The Dardanelles - lost left leg

Post-war Occupations

Army officer

Death

Date 27 December 1955 Age 79 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Edward Loach was born 9n 26 October 1876 at Birmingham, Warwickshire, Englad, the only surviving child of Thomas Edward Loach and his first wife, Catherine née Swasbrook. Catherine died in 1878 and three years later Thomas married Emily Spriggs Jones. Thomas and Emily had three sons born in New South Wales, Australia. Sometime before 1896 the family came to New Zealand and lived for a time at Geraldine. Albert's half-brother. George Wallace Loach, was killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli.Albert also served in the South African War with the New Zealand troops.In 1900 he was a plumber living at Geraldine. Albert married Jessie Ellinor Smith in 1901 at Christchurch; They had six children born in Christchurch - Albert Cyril, Alfred Edward, Jessie Catherine, Ellis Clifford, Agnes Elinor and Phyllis Gwendoline, a seventh child dying soon after birth. Albert was involved with the military both before and after the war, an officer greatly admired and respected. he had joined the Geraldine Rifles in 1898-99. When he was wounded at the Dardanelles he lost his left leg.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 March 2017]; Press, 08 May 1915, Otago Daily Times, 24 May 1915, Sun, 5 July 1915 (Papers Past) [08 March 2017]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [28 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 May 2017]; Who's Who in New Zealand, 1925

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB