Profile

JACK, Herbert Ernest
(Service number 55503)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 July 1884 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sefton Street, Timaru
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs H. E. JACK (wife), Sefton Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 July 1963 Age 79 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 July 1963
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 140, Plot 164
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Ernest Jack was the second son of William Jacob and Elizabeth (née Burges) Jack.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 May 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB