Profile

HOME, Stanley Stuart
(Service number 23699)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 September 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 16 Sarah Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr R. HOME (father), 16 Sarah Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Engineers
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 7 December 1980 Age 86 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley Stuart Home was the elder son of Robert Stuart and Helen Nisbet (Nellie, née Hendry) Home. His brother Leonard Arthur Home died of illness in 1918 at Aldershot, England. A cousin, James Earl Home also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 May 2017]; Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru, record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [21 May 2917]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB