Profile

HOME, James Earl
(Service number 61049)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 June 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Beach, Moore Street, Ashburton
Occupation Drapery assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Agnes HOME (mother), Sefton Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, Divisional Signally Company
Date 22 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hotel proprietor

Death

Date 26 July 1955 Age 58 years
Place of Death Queenstown
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 128, Plot 154
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Earl Home was the son of John Robertson and Agnes (née Crosbie) Home. His cousin Leonard Arthur Home died in World War One of illness and another cousin, Stanley Suart Home, also served.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 May 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [21 May 2917]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB