Profile

HAYS, Ernest John
(Service number 40810)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 May 1892 Place of Birth Ladbrooke

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Willowbridge
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Annie Elizabeth VOSS (aunt), Willowbridge, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 August 1959 Age 67 years
Place of Death Willowbridge
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 August 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA Area, Block 68
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest John Hays was the son of John and Anna Helena (née Voss) Hays. His brother Frederick Hays (58528) also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 May 2017]; Waimate Lawn Cemetery burial record (Waimate District Council) [16 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB