Profile

HANFORD, Samuel
(Service number 86251)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 June 1887 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 12 Te Puni Street, Petone
Occupation Woollen mill employee
Previous Military Experience Wellington rifles - resigned
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs L. Hanford (wife), 9 Te Puni Street, Petone
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 January 1959 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Samuel Hanford was the son of William Sessions and Mary Ann Hanford. He attended Scotsburn School at Peel forest for three years before the family moved to Petonewhere he was enrolled at Petone Central School. He married Lillian Kinsley on 29 April 1911 at Petone. Edna May hanford, born on 14 June 1904 at Wellington, was adopted. A son James, born in 1915, died at 2 days old. Samuel was employed at the Wellington Woollen Mills when he was called up in 1918.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes [May 2017]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG; Hutt Valley Branch NZSG) [30 May 2017]; Kelvin grove Cemetery Palmerston North headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [30 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB