Profile

GIBB, William
(Service number 97)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 March 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 August 1914 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane GIBB, 33 Dee Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Field Company Engineers
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 18 October 1914
Transport Afric
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Cross; Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

Commonwealth Gazette, No. 67 - 03/06/1919 - See Cenotaph Database.

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Gibb was the youngest son of David Duke and Jane (née Deavoll) Gibb. Born on 14 March 1890 1888 at Timaru, he was educated at Timaru Main School. Hisfather died in 1902, when William was just 12 years old. William went to Australia in about 1912 and enlisted with the Australian Forces. Both William and his brother Gordon were involved in the Dardanelles action and afterwards met on the Gallipoli Peninsula. He married a Canadian lady, Amy Florence. Their daughter, Mary Catherine Gibb, was born in 1920 in Canada. In 1930 and 1940, William, Amy and Mary were living in the USA.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 4 August 1915, 14 January 1919 (Papers Past) [19 & 20 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB