Profile

FRASER, Maurice Aloysius
(Service number 58124)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 August 1890 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert FRASER (father), Albury, NZ
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 March 1961 Age 70 years
Place of Death Albury
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 60, Plot 1627
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Maurice Aloysius Fraser was the son of Robert and Mary (Minnie) Margaret (née Power) Fraser. He married Nellie O'Brian in 1935 at Timaru, Nellie being some twenty years younger.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [06 June 2017]; Hall & Moore Funeral Directors records [05 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB