Profile

FRASER, George Albert
(Service number 21808)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 January 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maltby Avenue, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. FRASER (father), Maltby Avenue, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, england
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 18 March 1944 Age 50 years
Place of Death Seadown
Cause Drowning in river
Notices Timaru Herald
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Sectiom, Row 136, Plot 264
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Albert Fraser was the son of John and Elizabeth (née Kirby) Fraser. George married Kitty Elizabeth Cooke in 1922 at timaru. She survived George by some 22 years. Two brothers, Alfred Hugh Fraser and Walter Charles Fraser, also served in World War One. Both are buried in Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [06 June 2017]; Hall & Moore Funeral Directors records [05 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB