Profile

FLEMING, Thomas Joseph
(Service number 84270)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 November 1878 Place of Birth Kerrytown, Seadown, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Seadown
Occupation Shearer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Three children
Next of Kin Mrs J. FLEMING (wife), Seadown, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 10 January 1945 Age 66 years
Place of Death Public Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 18, Plot 269
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Joseph Fleming was born in 1878 at Seadown, the son of Michael and Bridget (née Cremins) Fleming. He married Julia Agnes Sullivan on 28 May 1915 at Temuka. Their son Michael Thomas Fleming, born on 19 September 1915 at Seadown, served in World War Two. A daughter Bridget Elenor Fleming was born on 17 July 1917 at Seadown. Julia's daughter, Annie (or Agnes) was born in 1903 at Temuka, and other children were born post war.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 June 2017]; Pleasant Point Cemetery headsdtone image (Timaru district Council) [06 June 2017]; Hall & Moore funeral Directors record [05 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB