Profile

FAIRBROTHER, Albert Edward
(Service number 78562)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 October 1876 Place of Birth Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 35 Grey Street, Timaru
Occupation Storekeeper
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. FAIRBROTHER (wife), Stafford Street, Timaru
Religion Church of Christ
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 August 1955 Age
Place of Death Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney, NSW
Memorial Reference Section C, Row 28
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Edward Fairbrother was born in 1876 in Victoria, Australia, the son of Robert Fairbrother and his wife Jane Chapman Crammond. Albert married Annie Duckett in 1900 in Victoria. In 1903 he was a shop fitter at Bendigo, Victoria, Annie with him. In 1911, 1914 and 1919 Albert and his wife Annie were in Timaru. There in 1919 was Jane Chapman Fairbrother, widow, Albert's mother. Jane died in about 1929 in Australia. His father had died in 1903 in Victoria, Australia. In 1919 Albert had moved to Hanmer Springs Hospital. Some time after 1919 Albert and Annie have returned to Australia, settling in new South Wales, and Albert working as a nurseryman.

Sources

NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [05 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB