Profile

DIX, Percival Frederick
(Service number 68518)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 March 1886 Place of Birth St Andrews

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. P. DIX (father), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hairdresser

Death

Date 12 July 1958 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 58, Plot 1434
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percival Frederick Dix, known as Percy, was born on 20 March 1886 at St Andrews, South Canterbury, the eldest of nine in the family of Arthur Percival and Alice Ann (née Traves) Dix. He was educated at the St Andres School. Two brothers, Arthur George and Gerald, also served in World War One, Gerald being killed in action in 1917 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 June 2017]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB