Profile

DICKSON, William James
(Service number 52709)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 September 1880 Place of Birth Owaka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Clyde Street, Timaru
Occupation Storeman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin david Murray DICKSON (father), Clyde Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseysiide, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Storeman

Death

Date 1 November 1942 Age 62 years
Place of Death Public Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 48, Plot 578
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William James Dickson, the son of David Murray and Margaret (née McSwan) Dickson, was one of four sons who served in World War One, the others being David Murray Dickson who returned, Donald MacKenzie Dickson who was killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli, and Millen Stuart who died of wounds in 1918 in France William married Annabella Marshall in Aberdeen, Scotland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 June 2017]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB