Profile

DENSEM, Harold Stevenson
(Service number 84255)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 June 1898 Place of Birth Gore

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Woodbury oad, Geraldine
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Emma DENSEM (mother), Woodbury Road, Geraldine
Religion Brethren
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 December 1987 Age 89 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Marsden Valley Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 23A, Plot 48
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Stevenson Densem, born on 7 June 1898 at Gore, was the first-born of John Fraser and Emma (née Stevenson) densem. He first attended Gore Main School. When he enlisted he was a teamster living at Woodbury near Geraldine, with his family.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 June 2017]; Marsden Valley Cemetery burial record (Nelson City Council) [02 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB