Profile

DAWSON, George
(Service number 26393)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 May 1875 Place of Birth Banchory-Ternan, Kincardineshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Club Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James DAWSON (father), Dysart, Fifeshire, Scotland; Alex Baird (friend), Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, New Zealand Engineers
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 17 April 1961 Age 86 years
Place of Death 16 Cambridge Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 62, Plot 1726
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Dawson was the eldest of the family of James and Jane (née Kydd) Dawson. George was a scholar at home with the family in 1881 at Brandon and Byshottles, Durham, England. He was back with them in 1901 - by then a joiner, and living at Dysart, Fifeshire, Scotland. In 1920 in New Zealand George married Margaret Mary Real. He was survived by two sons.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 June 2017]; 1881 census England, 1891 & 1901 census Scotland (ancestry.com.au) [01 June 2017]Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru Distrct Council) [01 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB