Profile

BOYD, Edward
(Service number 14054)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 24 August 1891 Place of Birth Kirkliston, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o W. Campbell, Kingsdown, near Timaru
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James BOYD (father), Kirkliston, Scotland; Miss J. H. BOYD (sister), 192 Sutherland Road, Lyall Bay, Wellington
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 30 July 1965 Age 73 years
Place of Death Hastings
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Michael & All Angels Anglican Cemetery, Puketapu, Hawke's Bay
Memorial Reference Block A, Plot 111
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Boyd was the son of James Boyd, Scotland. He had attended the farewell to William Watson in 1916 at Tycho. When it was learnt that he had not received any farewell gift, the people of Tycho, although Edward did not belong there, decided to make him a gift. As he was about to leave Timaru by the train ((May 1916), Mr McKeown of Tycho presented him with a wristlet watch and wished him the best of luck.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 May 2017]; Puketapu Cemetery headstone image (Hastings District Council) [26 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 29 May 1916 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB