Profile

MOIR, William Francis
(Service number 7/93)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 27 November 1894 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o H. A. Le Cren, Fairlie
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James MOIR, 46 Nelson Street, South Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 June 1973 Age 78 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block S 82, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Francis Moir served in both World War One and World War Two (Home). He was the son of James and Mary Ann Moir, of Dunedin. His brother, James Alexander Moir, was killed in action in 1918 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 May 2017]; Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin, eadstone image & burial record (Dunedin City Council) [12 May 2017]; Otago Daily Times, 7 September 1915, Otago Witness, 15 September 1915 (Papers Past) [10 & 12 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB