Profile

McDONALD, James
(Service number 6/1210)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 October 1898 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 62 Harper Street, Sydenham, Christchurch
Occupation Upholsterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas McDONALD (father), 62 Harper Street, Sydenham, Christchurch
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded at the Dardanelles

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 June 1974 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 5, Row 7, Plot 248
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James McDONALD, 6/1210, was the (fifth) son of Thomas McDonald and Winifred (Winnie, Minnie, née Phillips former Pearce). James was educated at Kapua School near Waimate before the family moved to Christchurch where he attended Christchurch East and Sydenham schools. He was a member of the Territorial Band and of the Regimental Band that left New Zealand with the Main Expeditionary Force. He was also a member of the Salvation Army Band.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 May 2017]; Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch, headstone image (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [13 May 2017]; Otago Witness, 15 September 1915 (Papers Past) [10 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB