Profile

JEFFERIES, Charles Henry
(Service number 6/2172)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 January 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 18 February 1915 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment Kongahu
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William JEFFERIES (father), Kongahu, Westport
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 175 lbs. Chest Measurement 37½-40½ inches. Complexion sallow. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Accepted.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan - Gallipoli; Egyptian; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 June 1919 Reason No longer physically fir for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service (otitis media & general debility).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

7 August 1915 gunshot wound

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 12 June 1942 Age 55 years
Place of Death Kairangi Settlement, Cambridge (residence)
Cause Coronary thrombosis; chronic myocarditis; spondylitis
Notices New Zealand Herald, 15 June 1942
Memorial or Cemetery Leamington Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block A, Row 4, Plot 38
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Henry Jefferies was born on 8 January 1887 at Timaru, the second son of William Jefferies and his wife Ada née Cullimore. Charles Jefferies, or Harry as he was known, gave well over four years of war service, the majority overseas. In 1923 at Auckland he married Ella Beatrice Rawlinson or Keane. Ella and three sons in their teens survived him.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 May 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0060160) [11 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 May 2017]; Otago Witness, 15 September 1915, New Zealand HeraLDd, 15 & 25 June 1942 (Papers Past) [10 & 11May 2017]; Leamington Cemetery burial record (Waipa District Council) [11 May 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [11 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB