Profile

DUNN, Frederick George
(Service number 6/449)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 13 April 1894 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment P. O. Box 126
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Frederick James DUNN, Box 126, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Ehgyptian; Balkan - Gallipoli, Mudros, Lemnos
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 April 1916 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

10 August 1915 wounded at Gallipoli. Gunshot wound to skull

Post-war Occupations

Accountant

Death

Date 16 September 1965 Age 71 years
Place of Death Cromwell (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 September 1965
Memorial or Cemetery Cromwell Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 26, Plot 38
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick George DUNN, born on 15 April 1894 in Christchurch, was the elder son of Frederick James and Annie Elizabeth (née Cooper) Dunn. He was educated at East Christchurch and Timaru Main primary schools, then at Timaru Boys' High School before gouing to Canterbury University. Frederick junior married Grace Dalrymple Hunter on 21 April 1920 at St Mary's Church, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 May 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0036204) [11 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 1 April 1915, 2 July 1915, 7 & 14 September 1915, Otago Witness, 15 September 1915 (Papers Past) [10 & 11 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 18 September 1965 (Timaru District Library) [11 May 2017]; Cromwell Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [11 May 2017]; Cromwell Cemetery headstone image & burial record (FamilySearch/private collection of Bert and Pauline Miller Alexandra) [11 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB